Alicia Konecny
Principal

(631) 274-4460

 

Christopher Molinelli

Associate Principal

Dignity Act Coordinator

(631)274-4460


 

 

   

 

 

Important June Dates:

 

June 1st – Falcon Club

 

June 2nd – Kindergarten Parent Orientation at 6:00 p.m.

 

June 3rd – 2nd Grade Big Apple Circus Field Trip

 

June 9th – 2nd Grade Moving Up Ceremony at 10:00 a.m. (raindate 6/10)

 

June 14th – Pre-K Parent Orientation at 6:00 p.m.

 

June 15th – PFC BOGO Summer Book Sale

 

June 17th – Hawaiian Shirt Day!

 

June 22nd – ½ day early dismissal

 

June 23rd – ½ day early dismissal

 

June 24th – ½ day early dismissal

 

 

Have an excellent summer!


 


 

Click here for a listing of School Supplies required:

 

Pre-K Supply List 2015-2016

 Kindergarten Supply List 2015-2016

 First Grade Supply List 2015-2016

Second Grade Supply List 2015-2016

 
 

 



         

Moving Ups Mark Memorable Transitions for Elementaries

main4(2).jpg
IMG_0252.jpg
IMG_0166.jpg

Deer Park’s excited second-graders – 138 at John Quincy Adams and 170 at May Moore – enjoyed respective moving up ceremonies on June 14 and June 9, beginning the next step on their educational journeys as they ready themselves to take on new challenges at John F. Kennedy in September.

“On that day, we celebrated all that students have accomplished and what they will accomplish in the future,” said JQA Principal Christine Criscione. “They have learned many things, made many friends and created memories that they will remember for a lifetime.”

"This was a day to mark the efforts of our second-graders,” said Alicia Konecny. “It was a day that took three years for our students to reach, and we all could not be prouder of the growth and accomplishments of these boys and girls. They have lost some teeth along the way, but what they have gained is far more impressive. They have worked hard and had fun learning. They learned to work together as a team and treat each other with respect. It’s hard to believe that on Sept. 7, they will be third-graders and enter JFK. It will be a new experience, but we know they are prepared and ready to go. They are all exceptional students with a bright future.”

Meanwhile, at JFK’s moving up ceremony on June 21, the school’s 278 fifth-graders proved they were ready to start their secondary education next autumn at Robert Frost.

“The staff at JFK provided our students with a solid curriculum background and strategies in third, fourth and fifth grades in order to send them up to the middle school with the tools necessary to do well and achieve,” said JFK Principal Susan Bonner.

 

 

Touring the Amazon at May Moore’s Simulated Rainforest

IMG_9739.jpg

After studying the ecology and importance of rainforests, Pam Arcuri’s first-graders at May Moore turned their classroom into a simulated Amazon rainforest and invited families in to take an educational tour.

Some of the children served as tour guides, while others were organized in groups around the classroom where they presented information on topics including general rainforest information, plants and animals that live in the Amazon, the importance of rainforests to the earth, and the dangers that rainforests are facing.  The student groups created project boards, and each student prepared information to present to the visitors.

The project also encouraged helping to save the rainforests, with laptops set up to enable visitors to sign petitions. Arcuri also collected $50 in donations for the World Wildlife Fund.

Honoring Student Talent at Fine and Performing Arts Awards

IMG_9481.jpg

Deer Park honored outstanding student talent at the district’s annual fine and performing arts awards ceremony, held at the high school auditorium during the Board of Education meeting on April 19.

As their proud families watched, Bradley Murphy, the district’s curriculum associate for fine and performing arts, and Superintendent Eva J. Demyen presented the attending artists and performers with certificates and congratulations.

The musicians recognized included Joseph DeNoyior (NYSCAME All-County, All-State Mixed Chorus), Rebecca Fox (LISFA, SCMEA All-County Ensemble), Gianna Giffone (LISFA), Kalvin Guyer (NYSCAME All-County, All-State Orchestra, LISFA), Alaina Lin (LISFA, SCMEA Recorder Day), Jacie Matera (NYSCAME All-County), Ryder Min (LISFA, SCMEA Recorder Day), Michael Strenta (NYSCAME All-County, SCMEA All-County Jazz Ensemble), Catherine Wilkonski (LISFA) and Alec Winters (NYSCAME All-County, All-State Mixed Chorus).

Other SCMEA All-County Ensemble members honored were Valerie Alfaro, Megan Bush, Makenzie Caldone-Koury, Katherine Cho, Isabella Coon, Alexandria Costanza, Carolyn Do, Sara Felipe, Isabella Giglio, Kylie Kuhn, Josephine LoGrande, Nolan Maggio, Alia Naqvi, Christina Russell, Emanuel Saladino, Kailey Tenn and Michelle Xuan.

Other students recognized for participating in SCMEA Recorder Day were Giana Giffone, Erica Hughes, Paulina LoGrande, Sarah Naqvi, Dimitra Pavlatos, Damian Saladino, Gianna Sanchez, Theresa Tiernan, Angelina Winters and Megan Zhang.

Students who attended the New York State Theatre Education Association Conference were honored, including DeNoyior and Winters as well as Alleigha Brady, Samantha Colon, Tori DiTomasso, Anthony Henkel, Averi Lacoff, Alexandra Lane, Nolan Maggio, Jasmine Martin, Destiny Parsons, Danny Saturne, Bianca Taipe and Alejandro Villa-Vasquez.

Visual artists who were honored for their achievements included Regina Ambrosio (Babylon Hispanic Heritage Festival, LIU-Post Advanced Visions, Long Island’s Best at Heckscher Museum), Peighton Steiger (Colors of Long Island), Sean Thiesen (Colors of Long Island), Alex Troisi (LIU-Post Advanced Visions) and Jaelyn Voigt (Long Island’s Best at Heckscher Museum).

Also honored were participants in the SCALA art show, including Ambrosio and Graceann Almonte, Milton Ayala, Santos Barahona, Kristina Console, Gianna DelVecchio, Brianna Edouard, Oswald Greene, Maria Mitac, Kristina Kerr, Grace Oliveri, Adithan Omprakash, Alejandro Pino, Anthony Schiaffo, Taylor Sinclair, Emily Smith and Victoria Wheby.

Lastly, the district recognized student helpers from the high school’s Art and Literary Club, including Regina Ambrosio, Renee Ambrosio, Victoria Clark, Andres Colon, Megan Hammond, Karsten Scoggin and Troisi.

Deer Park’s Arts Shine with Another Best Music Designation

IMG_8440(2).jpg

Deer Park has once again been awarded with a Best Communities for Music Education designation by the NAMM Foundation, honoring the district’s strong commitment to music education.

The annual survey, now in its 17th year, highlights school districts which place exceptional emphasis on maintaining music education as part of the schools’ core curriculum and highlights music’s crucial role in students’ academic skills and success. The BCME’s Best Communities award is decided on a variety of metrics reviewed by the University of Kansas-affiliated Institute for Educational Research and Public Service, including student enrollment in music courses, Advanced Placement or honors weighted music courses offered, the number of minutes per week devoted to both classroom music and performing ensembles, and the appropriate districtwide staffing of certified music teachers.

“We are proud that NAMM has named us again to the Best Community for Music Education program, as it recognizes outstanding efforts by teachers, administrators, parents, students, community organizations and community leaders who work together to assure access to music learning for all students as part of the school curriculum,” said Bradley Murphy, the district’s curriculum associate for fine and performing arts. “It is through the diligent work ethic and talent of these parties that Deer Park continues to shine in the arts.”


Deer Park School District