Dr. Eliana K. Levey
Principal
 
Gary Ramonetti
Associate Principal - Curr, Inst. & Assess.
Charles Cobb
Associate Principal - Oper. & PPS

Christine DiProperzio   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for ELA, Reading & Library
John Watson   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Mathematics & Business
Jachan Watkis   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Science & Technology
Heather Stewart   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Social Studies & FACS
Bradley Murphy   Curriculum Associate K-12 for Fine & Performing Arts
Gina Palasciano   Curriculum Associate K-12 for World Languages & ENL

Charles Cobb
Dignity Act Coordinator
(631) 274-4210




 

  

WELCOME BACK!

FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL IS SEPTEMBER 1ST!

 


 

 

 

Please click below for links to our suggested

supply lists for the 2015-2016 school year.

 

Grade 6

 

Grade 7

 

Grade 8

 


Please CLICK HERE to read the daily announcements.

  


 

 

   (Parent Faculty Club)

Be involved in your child's experience at Robert Frost! 

Click here for a membership form.

 

 


Project Wisdom is a character education program that helps students be cognizant of their choices and how those choices help or hurt those around us.

September's Theme is:

Creating Success in School


 

 

 

Please click here for the flyer to order your yearbook. 

Every year we sell out, so please don't delay, and order today!


Please refer to our Virtual Backpack on the left side of the screen for important flyers and information.  We will post all flyers here instead of sending them home with the students.  They'll never get lost when they're in the virtual backpack!

If you sign up for an RSS feed by clicking the orange symbol in the upper right hand corner, you'll never miss an important flyer!


Upcoming Events 

September 1 - First day of school!

September 3 - PFC Mtg, 7 pm

September 4 - Fall Sports Physicals

September 8 - First day of Fall sports practices

September 8 - PFC Fall Fundraiser begins

September 14-15 - School Closed for Rosh Hashanah

September 21 - Sports Conduct Mtg., 6:30 pm

September 23 - School Closed for Yom Kippur

September 24 - Open School Night, 7 pm

September 25 - PFC Fall Fundraiser ends

 

 

 

 

 


Sixth-Graders Transition to Frost

main(57).jpg

Incoming sixth-graders at Robert Frost paid a visit to their new school for an orientation on the morning of Aug. 27, serving as an important step in transitioning to middle school.

Broken down into groups based on their upcoming lunch periods, the students met at the school cafeteria for a welcome breakfast, where they listened to an introduction by the principal, Dr. Eliana Levey. They were then divided by team for tours of the school, led by members of Frost’s National Junior Honor Society. The students also attended gym informational sessions, where they learned more about each other, and met with their guidance counselors to help alleviate any concerns and to become more aware of how things work at Frost.  

“It was great to see the excited students as they continue their transition to Frost,” said Associate Principal Gary Ramonetti.

Fantastic in French

IMG_4069.jpg

Dedicated French-language students at Robert Frost and the high school have again earned regional and national ranking in the National French Contest/Le Grand Concours, a prestigious annual exam administered by the American Association of Teachers of French.

Alexandra Lane was ranked 10th in the U.S. on Level 2, while Dana Berhalter, Rebecca Fox, Alexandra Lane, Sameer Riaz, Jennifer Sebok, Jessica Siford, Sabah Siddique, Alisha Suhail, Yasmeen Syedda and Catherine Taipe earned county-level recognition.

“Our students consistently rank in the top 10 category in both Suffolk County and the nation,” said Gina Palasciano, districtwide curriculum associate of world languages and ENL. “We are very proud of our students’ accomplishments.”


Spring Scholar/Athletes Recognized

main(54).jpg

The high school recognized a total of eight Scholar/Athlete teams at the school’s spring athletic awards ceremony, held during the June 23 Board of Education meeting at the high school auditorium. Athletic Director Dominick Fontana and Superintendent Eva J. Demyen presented members of these teams and other spring student-athletes with certificates.

The varsity baseball, varsity softball, varsity girls lacrosse, varsity boys golf, varsity girls golf, varsity boys tennis, varsity boys track and varsity girls track teams were honored as Scholar/Athlete teams for their strong and successful commitment to both athletics and academics. Teams given this award by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association are required to have five players or more and earn a cumulative team GPA of 90 percent or higher.

The varsity baseball team included three All-Leaguers – Carlos Miranda, Daniel Sciabarassi and Oliver Tavares – as well as Academic All-League honoree Connor Hewlette.

The varsity softball featured All-League players Nancy Burns, Jacqueline Collard and Antonia Santora as well as All-Conference athlete Victoria Fox, while coach John McCaffrey was named League III Coach of the Year.

Peter Tortorici of the varsity boys lacrosse squad was given the Unsung Hero Award, while teammate Jarret Bonser was named All-League.

For the varsity girls lacrosse team, Kasey Dorney earned the Unsung Hero Award and Hailey Leitch was named All‐League.

The varsity boys golf team boasted three All-League athletes: Nicholas Crocco, Jonathan Hovanec and Eric LaMotte.

Faran Nazir of the varsity boys tennis team earned All-County status and Brandon Doogan won the Section XI Sportsmanship Award, while their teammates Sean Sanchez, Cagri Senlik and Nicholas Shanahan were all named All-League.

The varsity boys track team featured four All-Leaguers – Joseph Curry, Nicholas Fenton, Joseph Ranni and Alvin Sime – while the girls varsity track team included All-Leaguer Victoria Major.

Additionally, the girls lacrosse team from Deer Park’s Robert Frost Middle School were honored, having completed an undefeated season with a final record of 8‐0‐2.



Deer Park School District