Dr. Eliana K. Levey
Principal
 
Gary Ramonetti
Associate Principal - Curr, Inst. & Assess.
Charles Cobb
Associate Principal - Oper. & PPS

Christina Poppe   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for ELA, Reading & Library
John Watson   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Mathematics & Business
     TBD        Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Science & Technology
Heather Stewart   Curriculum Associate 6-12 for Social Studies & FACS
Dr. Jeff Dailey   Curriculum Associate K-12 for Fine & Performing Arts
Gina Palasciano   Curriculum Associate K-12 for World Languages & ENL

Charles Cobb
Dignity Act Coordinator
(631) 274-4210

  

 

 

Please click below for links to our suggested

supply lists for the 2015-2016 school year.

 

Grade 6

 

Grade 7

 

Grade 8

 

 

 

Have a safe and restful summer. 

See you in September!



Please CLICK HERE to read the daily announcements.

  


 

 

   (Parent Faculty Club)

Be involved in your child's experience at Robert Frost! 

Click here for a membership form.

 

 


Project Wisdom is a character education program that helps students be cognizant of their choices and how those choices help or hurt those around us.

September's Theme is:


 

 

 

Please click here for the flyer to order your yearbook. 

Every year we sell out, so please don't delay, and order today!


Please refer to our Virtual Backpack on the left side of the screen for important flyers and information.  We will post all flyers here instead of sending them home with the students.  They'll never get lost when they're in the virtual backpack!

If you sign up for an RSS feed by clicking the orange symbol in the upper right hand corner, you'll never miss an important flyer!


Upcoming Events 

 

 

 

 


Fantastic in French

IMG_4069.jpg

Dedicated French-language students at Robert Frost and the high school have again earned regional and national ranking in the National French Contest/Le Grand Concours, a prestigious annual exam administered by the American Association of Teachers of French.

Alexandra Lane was ranked 10th in the U.S. on Level 2, while Dana Berhalter, Rebecca Fox, Alexandra Lane, Sameer Riaz, Jennifer Sebok, Jessica Siford, Sabah Siddique, Alisha Suhail, Yasmeen Syedda and Catherine Taipe earned county-level recognition.

“Our students consistently rank in the top 10 category in both Suffolk County and the nation,” said Gina Palasciano, districtwide curriculum associate of world languages and ENL. “We are very proud of our students’ accomplishments.”


Spring Scholar/Athletes Recognized

main(54).jpg

The high school recognized a total of eight Scholar/Athlete teams at the school’s spring athletic awards ceremony, held during the June 23 Board of Education meeting at the high school auditorium. Athletic Director Dominick Fontana and Superintendent Eva J. Demyen presented members of these teams and other spring student-athletes with certificates.

The varsity baseball, varsity softball, varsity girls lacrosse, varsity boys golf, varsity girls golf, varsity boys tennis, varsity boys track and varsity girls track teams were honored as Scholar/Athlete teams for their strong and successful commitment to both athletics and academics. Teams given this award by the New York State Public High School Athletic Association are required to have five players or more and earn a cumulative team GPA of 90 percent or higher.

The varsity baseball team included three All-Leaguers – Carlos Miranda, Daniel Sciabarassi and Oliver Tavares – as well as Academic All-League honoree Connor Hewlette.

The varsity softball featured All-League players Nancy Burns, Jacqueline Collard and Antonia Santora as well as All-Conference athlete Victoria Fox, while coach John McCaffrey was named League III Coach of the Year.

Peter Tortorici of the varsity boys lacrosse squad was given the Unsung Hero Award, while teammate Jarret Bonser was named All-League.

For the varsity girls lacrosse team, Kasey Dorney earned the Unsung Hero Award and Hailey Leitch was named All‐League.

The varsity boys golf team boasted three All-League athletes: Nicholas Crocco, Jonathan Hovanec and Eric LaMotte.

Faran Nazir of the varsity boys tennis team earned All-County status and Brandon Doogan won the Section XI Sportsmanship Award, while their teammates Sean Sanchez, Cagri Senlik and Nicholas Shanahan were all named All-League.

The varsity boys track team featured four All-Leaguers – Joseph Curry, Nicholas Fenton, Joseph Ranni and Alvin Sime – while the girls varsity track team included All-Leaguer Victoria Major.

Additionally, the girls lacrosse team from Deer Park’s Robert Frost Middle School were honored, having completed an undefeated season with a final record of 8‐0‐2.



Maturity on Display at Frost’s Moving Up

main(56).jpg

Maturity was on display as the eighth-graders of Robert Frost marked their transition to high school at a June 24 moving up ceremony in the school’s gymnasium.

After the traditional processional and Pledge of Allegiance, first up was Principal Eliana K. Levey.

“It has been such a pleasure to watch them mature and grow,” said Levey, describing her students, before she told them, “There is nothing you cannot do if you believe in yourselves.”

Next on the program were speeches from Student Council co-presidents Zachary Cresciullo and Lindsay Dominique.

“Goodbye Robert Frost, and hello to the high school Class of 2019,” said Cresciullo.

Dominique talked about succeeding in high school and making good choices, before telling her classmates, “Good luck and congratulations on making it to high school.”

Levey and associate principals Charles Cobb and Gary Ramonetti handed out student awards before the evening’s main act – the presentation of graduation certificates to each proud student.

Closing out the ceremony, Deer Park High School Principal James Cummings addressed his future students. “My advice is to take advantage of what high school has to offer,” he told them, urging the young men and women to find activities and experiences to connect to help build their bright futures.

 

 

Slithery Seventh-Grade Science

main(53).jpg

Science of the cold-blooded variety slithered into Deer Park’s Robert Frost Middle School during a recent visit from Erik “The Reptile Edventurer” Callender.

Frost seventh-grade classes enjoyed Callender’s “The World of Reptiles and Amphibians” presentation, which gave the excited students a chance to learn about and interact with a dozen different animal species, including a giant snake.


In Wellness, Deer Park Looks SHARP

main(50).jpg
IMG_3497.jpg

Deer Park was chosen by the Suffolk County Department of Health Services as the second annual SHARP Award winner, out of a field of more than 40 applicants. The district was honored at a June 10 ceremony at the high school’s auditorium, where members of administration and the Board of Education were presented with a certificate by Dr. James Tomarken, Suffolk County’s commissioner of health services.

This prestigious recognition was earned in part due to the district’s outstanding wellness policy, in which Deer Park worked with Healthy Schools NY and Western Suffolk BOCES to develop a comprehensive policy which promotes healthy foods and adequate time for lunch, limits fundraising to healthy foods or nonfood items, limits the frequency of classroom celebrations that involve food to no more than one per class per month, encourages daily stretching and movement activities in the classroom in which teachers guide students through physical activity breaks, enables the use of school facilities by community groups to promote physical activity, includes nutrition education as part of classroom instruction rather than just in health education classes, and prohibits soft drink logos on school property.

Another achievement that significantly contributed to Deer Park being chosen for the SHARP award was the third annual Health & Wellness Fair, a free public event held last November which included numerous health-related activities and more than 40 informational booths.

The Suffolk County Department of Health Services develops and implements programs designed to help children adopt healthy nutritional practices and increase physical activity. It was required in 2012 by New York State to collaborate with Nassau County, Long Island hospitals and community agencies to conduct a community health assessment and create a community health plan for the years 2014-2017. The collaborative team became an entity called the Long Island Health Collaborative, which chose two priority areas to focus on for the coming years, chronic diseases and obesity. The SHARP Award was created in 2013 to recognize school districts that promote wellness in the educational environment and in the community.

“The movement in health care is toward wellness, prevention and personal responsibility,” said Tomarken. “The Deer Park School District, through its policies and activities, is helping to promote healthy choices that support wellness and has earned the 2015 SHARP Award.”


Deer Park School District